ACCESS MCLE

Fundamentals of the Data Privacy Act: Penalties and Third-Party Risks

1,800.00

MCLE Prescribed Subject

1 Credit Unit

ATTY. LEANDRO ANGELO Y. AGUIRRE

Category:

Fundamentals of the Data Privacy Act: Penalties and third-party risks

There is a higher tier of imprisonment and fines for violations relating to sensitive personal information.
CATEGORY

MCLE Prescribed Subject

CREDIT UNIT

1

DURATION

60:00

LAUNCH DATE

June 24, 2020

ABOUT THE COURSE

Aside from unauthorized access or intentional breach, the Data Privacy Act lists down unauthorized processing, accessing personal information due to negligence, improper disposal of personal information, concealment of security breaches, malicious disclosure, and unauthorized disclosure as prohibited acts which may result in either fine, imprisonment or both.

This highlights the value of a good and clear “privacy notice”, “privacy policy” and consent form; and the need for personal information controllers to manage third-party risks through a properly-executed outsourcing agreement.

COURSE STATUS

AVAILABLE

COURSE PRICE

PHP1,800.00

COURSE PREVIEW

Module 1: Consent

Module 2: Subcontracting the Processing of Personal Data

Module 3: Managing Third-Party Risks: Outsourcing Agreements

Module 4: Prohibited Acts Under the Data Privacy Act

LECTURER

ATTY. LEANDRO ANGELO Y. AGUIRRE

Deputy Commissioner, National Privacy Commission

Leandro Angelo Y. Aguirre, Deputy Commissioner of the National Privacy Commission, is a lawyer, law professor, and privacy advocate.

He received his Juris Doctor degree from the University of the Philippines College of Law in 2009 and was admitted to the Philippine Bar in 2010. In 2013, he obtained his Master of Laws from Harvard Law School where he took subjects on, among others, mergers and acquisition, information privacy, and corporate and capital markets law and policy. In 2014, he was admitted to the New York State Bar.